Hall of Honor

2022 - 2023 Season

Steel City Ice Renegades Tournament Championship Trophy Room

This page is designed to thank the coaches, parents, and youth skaters for their commitment to excellence!

IMG_6284

18U Tournament Team - Pittsburgh Mid-Winter Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Vaughn Kaizer

Assistant Coach - David Work

Assistant Coach - Ed Brandenstein

Assistant Coach - Edgar Smith

Assistant Coach - Jeffrey Strittmatter

Team Manager - Stuart Rattner

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

3 - 0  Record.

Rock N' Roll Cup - 16UAA Cleveland, OH

16U Mixed Year 1 - Rock N' Roll Cup Cleveland, OH

Head Coach - Ty Ulanowicz

Assistant Coach - John Krieg

Assistant Coach - Jeremy Bechtold

Team Manager - Kelly Krieg

2022 - 2023 | Cleveland, OH

2 - 3 Record.

After a rough start for the boys they fought back and secured themselves a spot in the championship after a dominating 6-2 win in the semis. Heading into a shootout in championship, Nate Wolfe puts one past the Warcats goalie in the 3rd round to give his team a chance to win. Lukas Contrael turns away all 3 shooters to win the championship.

MLK Classic - Jan23 - ADM Blue - Coach Schneider

Adm Blue 1 - MLK Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Joseph Schneider

Assistant Coach - Michael Peduzzi

Assistant Coach - Joe Church

Assistant Coach - Chuck Grossman

Assistant Coach - Michael Lichtenstein

Team Manager - Heidi Magrish

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

 

3 - 0 - 1 Record.

MLK Classic - Jan23 - ADM Red - Coach Kerr

ADM Red - MLK Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Nathan Kerr

Assistant Coach - Dennis Letavish

Assistant Coach - Dave Kemp

Team Manager - Heidi Magrish

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

 

4 - 0 Record.

MLK Classic - Jan23 - ADM White 2 - Coach Bruckner

ADM White 2 - MLK Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Brad Bruckner

Assistant Coach - Hy Trac

Team Manager - Heidi Magrish

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

 

4 - 0 Record.

MLK Classic - Jan23 - ADM White 1

ADM White 1 - MLK Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Sean Heinle

Assistant Coach - Rob Rothert

Assistant Coach - Thomas Litz

Team Manager - Heidi Magrish

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

 

4 - 0 Record.

IMG_3919

2011 Birth Year - The Liberty Cup Philadelphia, PA

Head Coach - John Beiber

Assistant Coach - Ryan Tucek

Assistant Coach - John Kohler

Assistant Coach - Joseph Bonicky

Assistant Coach - Matthew Griffin

Team Manager - Ashley Griffin

2022 - 2023 | Philadelphia, PA

 

3-1 Record.

Screenshot 2023-01-17 at 9.43.50 AM

10 Hybrid - The Liberty Cup Philadelphia, PA

Head Coach - John Beiber

Assistant Coach - Robert Rossetti

Assistant Coach - Mason Fisher

Assistant Coach - Eric Hilliard

Assistant Coach - Sean Wilson

Team Manager - Billi Marie Meli

2022 - 2023 | Philadelphia, PA

 

5-0 Record.

508A2349

13U AA Lecom Harbor Center Cup Buffalo, NY

Head Coach - CJ Patrick

Assistant Coach - Bryan Wilhelm

Assistant Coach - Frank Gribbin

Assistant Coach - Mike Philips

Team Manager - Eileen Wang

2022 - 2023 | Buffalo, NY

 

6-0 Record.

image0

16U AA Lecom Harbor Center Cup Buffalo, NY

Head Coach - Bob Kozak

Assistant Coach - Frank Gribbin

Assistant Coach - Bob Salata

Assistant Coach - Doug Berthold

Team Manager - Dara Kozak

2022 - 2023 | Buffalo, NY

 

4-0-1 Record.

IMG_20220926_085856
20220925_081411

14U MY TEAM 2 Rock 'N Roll Cup in Cleveland

(H) Norm Riffner

(A) Herman Olander

(A) Ryan Mitchell

(TM) Betsy Holden

2022 - 2023 | Cleveland, OH

 

The SCIR 14U MY2 team started the tournament dispersing the five goals across five different players with a shut out by goalie #35, Jack Counahan to beat Honey Baked team 5-0.  Then game 2, the offensive powerhouse including Nathan Reetz (3/HAT TRICK), Eddie Olander and Eli Rabinowitz with 2 goals each and singles by Alex Holden and John Luke Jasko scored 9 with solid goal tending by Sebastian Rzeszotarski to beat the Vipers decisively 9-2.  Game three was against a strong Rochester Rattler team but single goals from Nathan Reetz,  Jacob Capezzuto and Colton Chiarelli coupled with strong in-net skills by goalie Jack Counahan the Renegades were on top 3-1.
Championship, early morning game again brought the Renegades against the Rattlers.  Solid coaching from Coach Norman Riffner,  Coach Herman Olander, and Coach Ryan Mitchell along with the powerful passing offense of Richie O'Brien (2), Eli Rabinowitz (2), Nathan Reetz (2), Dom Bedo (1), and Jacob Capezzuto (1) again with outstanding goal tending by #35 Jack Counahan,  the Renegades came out on top dominating the game 8-1 going 4-0 for the tournament!  Congratulations SCIR 14U MY2!
IMG_3057-2

14U MY TEAM 1 TCS ERIE BAY CUP

(H) Wagner, Dave

(A) Alex Thomson

(A) Brandon Jones

(TM) Krist Minnick

2022 - 2023 | Erie, PA

MLK Classic 12B Champs

12U MIXED YEAR 2 - MLK Classic Pittsburgh, PA

Head Coach - Pietro Porco

Assistant Coach - Joseph Mainiero

Assistant Coach - Daniel Magrish

Assistant Coach - Andrew Bienemann

Team Manager - Kristine Porco

2022 - 2023 | Pittsburgh, PA

 

4 - 0 - 1  Record.