Hall of Honor

Steel City Ice Renegades Tournament Championship Trophy Room

This page is designed to thank the coaches, parents, and youth skaters for their commitment to excellence!

14uMY1_PAHLChampions

14U MY1 2021 PAHL A Major Black Playoff Champions

(H) Spencer Svoboda

(A) Sean Riffle

(TM) Kelly Bradley

2020 - 2021 | Warrendale, PA

PAHLPlayoffChamps

2005 Birth Year 2021 PAHL 16U AA Playoff Champions

(H) Pat Martin

(A) Jon Yackmack

(TM) Rob Cicco

2020 - 2021 | Baierl Ice Complex, Warrendale, PA

image0

2010/2011 Hybrid 2021 Lake Effect Spring Invitational 2010 AAA Champions

(H) CJ Stellabotte

(A) Bryan Vrcic

(A) James Grasinger

(TM) Lisa Frey

2020 - 2021 | Erie, PA

2009_ATC_PresidentsDay_2021_Cropped

2009 Birth Year 2021 ATC President's Day

(H) CJ Patrick

(A) Josh Aderholt

(A) Bryan Wilhem

(A) Brandon Jones

(A) Frank Gribbin

(TM) Elaine Wang

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

14UMY1_Aston_1

14U MY#1 2021 IceWorks President's Day Tournament

(H) Spencer Svoboda

(A) Sean Riffle

(TM) Kelly Bradley

2020 - 2021 | Aston, PA

ATCThanksgivingFeast

14U MY#1 2020 ATC Thanksgiving Feast

(H) Spencer Svoboda

(A) Sean Riffle

(TM) Kelly Bradley

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

ATCThanksgivingFeast3

10U MY#3 2020 ATC Thanksgiving Feast

(H) John Kohler

(A) Sean Dragina

(A) Joseph Mainiero

(A) David Pore

(TM) Marie Cook

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

ATCThanksgivingFeast

8U White Chmiel 2020 ATC Thanksgiving Feast

(H) John Chmiel

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

Hershey

2010/2011 Hybrid 2020 Hershey Thanksgiving Tournament "10U AA" Division

(H) CJ Stellabotte

(A) Bryan Vrcic

(A) James Grasinger

(TM) Lisa Frey

2020 - 2021 | Hershey, PA

ThreeRiversCup_2020

14U MY#1 2020 Three Rivers Cup

(H) Spencer Svoboda

(A) Sean Riffle

(TM) Kelly Bradley

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

IMG_8775 (1)

14U MY#2 2020 MyHockey Pittsburgh Fall Classic

(H) John Beiber

(A) Jeremy Bechtold

(A) Frank Mayer

(A) John Krieg

(TM) Susan Bechtold

2020 - 2021 | Pittsburgh, PA

BY2010-11Hybrid-RockAndRoll2020

2010/2011 Hybrid 2020 Rock N Roll Cup "10U AA" Division

(H) CJ Stellabotte

(A) Bryan Vrcic

(A) James Grasinger

(TM) Lisa Frey

2020 - 2021 | Cleveland, OH

16UMY1_CityOfBridges2020

16U MY#1 2020 TCS City of Bridges Tournament "16U A Major" Division

(H) Chris McCambridge

(A) Mike Leyes

(A) Brandon Scholze

(TM) Amy Wallander

(TM) Vince Wallander

2020 - 2021 | Harmar, PA

BY2010-11Hybrid_CityOfBridges2020

2010/2011 Hybrid 2020 TCS City of Bridges Tournament "10U A1" Division

(H) CJ Stellabotte

(A) Bryan Vrcic

(A) James Grasinger

(TM) Lisa Frey

2020 - 2021 | Harmar, PA

18UMY1_CityOfBridges2020

18U MY#1 2020 TCS City of Bridges Tournament "AA/A" Division

(H) Vic DiSanti

(A) Matthew DiSanti

(A) Rick Wyar

(A) Chris Sarnowski

(A) Pietro Porco

(A) Glen Scholze

(TM) Lisa Pampena

2020 - 2021 | Harmar, PA

BY2010-11Hybrid-ChesapeakeBayLaborDay

2010/11 Renegades Hybrid Team wins Chesapeake Bay Labor Day Tournament

(H) CJ Stellabotte

(A) Bryan Vrcic

(A) James Grasinger

(TM) Lisa Frey

2020 - 2021 | Chesapeake, VA

MartinDistrictsChamps

2005 Renegades BY PAHL Regular Season, PAHL Playoff and Mid-AM District Champions

(H) Pat Martin

(A) Jon Yackmack

(TM) Rob Cicco

2019 - 2020 | Pittsburgh, PA

PlayoffChamps3

2019 - 2020 14U MY#1 PAHL A Major Black Regular Season and Playoff Champions

(H) Vaughn Kaizer

(A) Brian Bliss | Joe Garasich | Cy Milko | Pietro Porco | David Work

(TM) Vince Wallander | Amy Wallander

2019 - 2020 | Belmont Ice Complex | Kittaning, PA

IMG_4165_Resized

2019 - 2020 2009 BY PAHL A Major 1 Playoff Champions

(H) Kyle Marlin

(A) Patrick Gilchrist | Chad Crawford | Russell Cowell | Dave Primrose

(TM) Melissa Crawford

2019 - 2020 | Alpha Ice Complex | Harmarville, PA

IMG_3423

2020 12U MY#2 President's Day Congressional Cup Tournament

(H) Jim Watson

(A) Stan Whiteman | Vic Di Santi

(TM) Karen Whiteman

2019 - 2020 | Reston, VA

TrophyCoach

8U Red The Jam at UPMC

(H) Elliott Robinson

(A) Matt Griffin

2019 - 2020 | UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex | Cranberry, PA

NiagraBlizzardChallenge_16UMY2

16U MY#2 Niagara Blizzard Challenge 2020

(H) Ray Bossong

(A) John Frank | Mike Klym | Norman Riffner

(TM) Liz Lajzo

2019 - 2020 | Niagara Falls, NY

MidWinterClassicChamps_1000x667

14U MY#1 Pittsburgh Midwinter Classic Champions

(H) Vaughn Kaizer

(A) Brian Bliss | Joe Garasich | Cy Milko | Pietro Porco | David Work

(TM) Vince Wallander | Amy Wallander

2019 - 2020 | Ice Castle | Castle Shannon, PA

Photo Dec 28, 11 13 11 AM (1)

8U Top 8 Red Nutcracker Champions

(H) Elliott Robinson

(A) Matt Griffin

2019 - 2020 | Robert Morris Island Sports Center | Pittsburgh, PA

Nutcracker8UWhite

8U White Nutcracker Champions

(H) Joe Mazza

(A) John Kohler | Steve Hollis | Jeff McKee

2019 - 2020 | Robert Morris Island Sports Center | Pittsburgh, PA

NutcrackerWin

10U MY#1 A Major Red Nutcracker Champions

(H) CJ Patrick

(A) Josh Aderholt | Anthony Quinlan | Bryan Wilhelm | Corey Culley | Doug Berthold

(TM) Leo Fitch

2019 - 2020 | Robert Morris Island Sports Center | Pittsburgh, PA

fullsizeoutput_ef1e

14U MY #1 Three Rivers Cup Champions

(H) Vaughn Kaizer

(A) Brian Bliss | Joe Garasich | Cy Milko | Pietro Porco | David Work

(TM) Vince Wallander | Amy Wallander

2019 - 2020 | Center Ice Arena | Pittsburgh, PA

FB_IMG_1568135084170

16U MY #2 Rock 'n Roll Cup Champions

(H) Ray Bossong

(A) John Frank | Mike Klym | Norman Riffner

(TM) Liz Lajzo

2019 - 2020 | Cleveland, OH

IMG_8094

12U (Peewee) AA PAHL Regular Season and Playoff Champions

(H) Mike Messner

(A) Dave Morganti | Thad Fritz | Kevin McClane

(TM) Todd Moline

2019 | Center Ice Arena | Delmont,PA

IMG_2430

12U International Silver Stick Regional

(H) Mike Messner

(A) Dave Morganti | Thad Fritz | Kevin McClane

(TM) Todd Moline

2019 | Philadelphia,PA

IMG_20180128_200945640~2

8U-Blue UPMC "THE JAM" Tournament

(H) Bryan Vrcic

(A) Matt Griffin

2018 | Cranberry, Pennsylvania

IMG_8619

16U Buckeye Classic Tournament

(H) Coach Vic DiSanti

(A) Coaches - Porco | Beiber | Tabaka

2018 | Columbus, Ohio

Unknown_large

12U Buckeye Classic Tournament

(H) Coach Brian Bliss

(A) Coaches - Bob Salata & Mike Mahoney

2018 | Columbus, Ohio

buckeye 2018

10U Buckeye Classic Tournament

(H) Shawn Cochran

(A) James ZDarko | Herb Strobe | Chad Crawford

(M) Melissa Crawford

2018 | Columbus, Ohio

Screen Shot 2018-05-01 at 8.00.24 AM

8U-White Phantoms Hockey Tournament

(H) Coach Anthony Quinlan

(A) Coach Wilhem

2018 | Covelli Center | OH

Irish Cup

U12 Irish South Bend Cup

(H) Brady Buchanan

(A) Pete Miller | Dan Sharek | Larry Neidig | Rob Grunden | Joe Garrisch

2018 | South Bend, Indiana

three rivers cup 2018

10U Three Rivers Cup Tournament

(H) Shawn Cochran

(A) James ZDarko | Herb Strobe | Chad Crawford

(M) Melissa Crawford

2018 | New Kensington, Pennsylvania

end of year 2018

10U PAHL "End of Season" Tournament

(H) Shawn Cochran

(A) James ZDarko | Herb Strobe | Chad Crawford

(M) Melissa Crawford

2018 | Alpha Ice Complex | Harmar, Pennsylvania

Unknown-1

Nations Cup Tournament

(H) Dave Morganti

(A) Mike Messner | John Fitzgarlad | Mike Wedner

2017 | Hazel Park MI

22281550_375787636175037_6968138391275488406_n

8U-Red SCIR Columbus Day

(H) Coach Bob Kappas

(A) Coach Derek Fluhme

2017 | Harmar, PA

Screen_Shot_2017-10-19_at_8.20.42_PM_medium

8U-White SCIR Columbus Day Tournament

(H) Coach Brian Lehneke

(A) Coach Damian Zuri

2017 | Harmar, PA

Wildcats

U12 Wildcats Winter Shootout Tournament

(H) Brady Buchanan

(A) Pete Miller | Dan Sharek | Larry Neidig | Rob Grunden | Joe Garrisch

2017 | Warrendale, PA

cleveland 2017

10U Rock & Roll Tournament

(H) Shawn Cochran

(A) James ZDarko | Herb Strobe | Chad Crawford

(M) Melissa Crawford

2017 | Cleveland, Ohio

thankgiving classic 2017

10U Vipers Thanksgiving Tournament

(H) Shawn Cochran

(A) James ZDarko | Herb Strobe | Chad Crawford

(M) Melissa Crawford

2017 | New Kensington, Pennsylvania

23844844_10204297139425269_1636818618696842266_n

8U-Red Vipers Thanksgiving Tournament

(H) Coach Bob Kappas

(A) Coach Derek Fluhme

2017 | New Kensington, Pennsylvania

_ARD3422

8U-Blue RMU NutCracker

(H) CJ Patrick

(A) Elliott Robinson

2017 | Neville Island, Pennsylvania

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-05-11 at 10.21.18 AM

8U-Red Three Rivers Cup Tournament

(H) Coach Bob Kappas

(A) Coach Derek Fluhme

2017 | Harmar, PA

28070648_10215689302012433_8778564003177680469_o

8U-White Three Rivers Cup Tournament

(H) Coach Brian Lehneke

(A) Coaches - Damian Zuri & Anthony Quinlan

2017 | New Kensington, Pennsylvania